Superconductivity mechanism of molecular conductors through control of the dimerization and frustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10260374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONARI Seiichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機超伝導体 / 2量体化 / β型分子配列 / スピン揺らぎ / 三角格子 / フラストレーション / 一軸圧縮 / 2量体性 / 一軸性圧縮
Research Abstract
We study experimentally and theoretically the shift of the superconducting transition temperature (T_C) under uniaxial compression in β-type organic superconductors possessing unidirectional molecular stacks. Contrary to the BDA-TTP salts, BEDT-TTF salts shows T_C maximum in both compressions parallel and perpendicular to the molecular stack. T_C calculations are carried out on both the dimerized and nondimerized Hubbard models. We have found that the competition between the spin frustration and the effect induced by the fluctuation causes the nonmonotonic shift of T_C and that the behavior of T_C in BEDT-TTF salts with a stronger dimerization is well reproduced by the dimer model, while that in weakly dimerized BDA-TTP salts is rather well reproduced by the nondimerized model.