Electric fieldand pressure induced novelquantum phenomena in two-dimensional oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumihiko  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (40231477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / 圧力効果 / 磁性 / モット絶縁体 / 電場効果 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / Ru酸化物 / トリプレット超伝導 / モット転移 / 遍歴電子強磁性 / 金属-絶縁体転移
Research Abstract
Here we report that the Mott insulator Ca2RuO4shows unique insulator-metal transition induced by applying pressure or a dry-battery level voltage at room temperature. Perhaps the most peculiar of the present findings is that the induced metal can be maintained to low temperature by a weak current. Moreover, we have observed the itinerant FM states as the ground state of the metallic states.