Investigation on the duality nature of f-electron systems in the strongly correlated compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MAEHIRA Takahiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20372807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遍歴 / 局在 / 相対論的バンド計算 / 結晶場 / f 電子系 / 電子相関 / 磁性 / 超ウラン化合物 / j-j 結合 / f電子系 / j-j結合 / 希土類化合物 / アクチニド化合物 / 遍歴・局在
Research Abstract
The duality nature of the f electrons, i.e. itinerant or localized, is an essential issue of the strongly correlated f electron systems.The purpose of the present project is to investigate the physical properties arising from the duality nature of the f electrons in rare‐earth compounds.We derive the Fermi surface for α-Ce by a relativistic linear augmented plane wave method within the framework of a local-density approximation. The Fermi surfaces thus obtained are composed of an hole sheet and an electron sheet, all of which have no open orbits. The Fermi surface topology is consistent with the experimental results for the high-field magnetoresistance.We have also studied the physical properties arising from the itinerant or localized nature of the f electrons in other transuranium compound like PuS, PuSe, PuTe, PuRu_2、PuRh_2、PuIr_2、PuPt_2、ThSn_3、Usn_3、NpSn_3、PuSn_3、PuRh_3、PuPd_3、PuPt_3.