New evolution of charge carrier injection into DNA with metal ion incorporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Kenji  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40087101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hirokazu  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90187047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA / 2価金属イオン / キャリアードーピング / ESR / Pauli磁化 / 塩基πバント / キャリアードーピング / 塩基πバンド / キリアードーピング / 光学吸収係数 / Id磁性鎖
Research Abstract
We have investigated physical properties of M-DNA, where divalent metal ions M are incorporated into DNA. We found a possibility of charge carrier injection into DNA only in Fe-DNA and freeze-dried Zn-DNA. Fe3+shows both of the high spin and low spin states in Fe-DNA. In the freeze-dried Zn-DNA, where all the water molecules in hydrated Zn2+in Zn-DNA have been removed, Zn2+forms covalent bonds with surrounding nitrogen atoms in the base pair, which gives rise to a creation of the highly correlated p electron spin system. We proposed a model to interpret these interesting behaviors.