A theoretical research on highly-correlated electronic structure with electron-density fluctuation in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20239867)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関系 / 強相関電子系 / 計算物理 / バンド理論
Research Abstract
A first-principles relativistic band theory to calculate electronic structures including charge-density fluctuation in solids has been proposed and its program code has been developed. The new full-potential band theory, which is designed with the electronic structure research on f-electron compounds in actinide series, is constructed from a linearized augmented-plane-wave method based on the Dirac relativistic equation.
In pseudocharge region of the full-potential method, the charge-density fluctuation can be calculated within a STLS approximation, and accordingly the relativistic band structure is obtained with the corresponding effective potentials. The effectiveness and impact of the theory were confirmed from a comparison between recent angle-resolved photoemission spectra and the calculated band structure.