Soft quasicrystals - Theoretical studies on the universality and new physical properties of quasicrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
DOTERA Tomonari  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30217616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(E)金属 / 準結晶 / 物性理論 / ソフトマター / 高分子 / シミュレーション / コロイド / タイリング / ジャイロイド
Research Abstract
Alder's discovery in 1957 that attractive interactions are notnecessary for the formation of crystals caused a great sensation at that time. Thisstudy showed that several (10-fold, 12-fold and 18-fold) quasicrystals were obtainedfrom the simple hard-core / soft-shell model made of hard-core plus square-shoulder potential. This result implies that the formation of quasicrystals does not depend onscales nor materials, rather they obeys a generic principle, therefore this study madegreat progress in the study of quasicrystals and material sciences.