High pressure study on uranium ferromagnetic superconductors
Project/Area Number |
22540378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
TATEIWA Naoyuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員 (50346821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Etsuji (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 端基礎研究センター・アクチノイド物質開発研究グループ, 副主任研究員 (50343934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAGA Yoshinori (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター・アクチノイド物質開発研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90354901)
MATSUDA Tatsuma (独)日本原子力研究開発機構・先端基礎研究センター, 端基礎研究センター・アクチノイド物質開発研究グループ, 副主任研究員 (30370472)
Research Collaborator |
ZACHARY Fisk (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター・アクチノイド物質開発研究グループ・グループリーダー, カリフォルニア大学・教授
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 強相関係 / 強磁性超伝導 / ウラン系化合物 / 高圧研究 |
Research Abstract |
Uranium ferromagnetic superconductors UGe_2 and URhGe have been studied with high-pressure experiments. We have developed a ceramic anvil high-pressure cell for magnetic measurements under high pressure. Anomalous magnetic properties around the ferromagnetic phase boundary in the superconductors have been analyzed with the spin fluctuation theory. Furthermore, we have studied a relation between the pressure-induced ferromagnetism and the negative magnetoresistance in υ-US_2, USeS, and UTeS. We also revealed the strong correlation between the anomalous quasiparticles scattering and unconventional superconductivity in URu_2Si_2.