| Project/Area Number |
22540379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Toho University (2011-2012) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Naoya 東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40316930)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIO Yutaka 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20172629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 有機導体 / ディラック電子 / ゼロモードランダウ準位 / 多層ディラック電子系 / n=0ランダウ準位 / υ=0量子ホール状態 / 多バンドディラック電子 / 層間磁気抵抗効果 |
| Research Abstract |
We have discovered first bulk massless Dirac fermion systems in an organic conductor α-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3under high pressure. One of the characteristic feature is that the zero-mode Landau level always exist at the zero-energy in magnetic field. In this work, we succeeded in detecting the effects of zero-mode including its spin splitting on inter-layer transport. The most impressive findings are that the multi-band Dirac fermion systems with both Dirac particles and normal electrons are realized in Θ-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3.