Direct Probing of Fermi Surface Instability with SDW-type Anti-ferromagnetic Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2012)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshiharu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (90205815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Masayoshi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (10344392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 金属物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 物性実験 / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 超伝層材料・素子 / 放射線・X線・粒子線
Research Abstract
Fermi surface instability associated with SDW-type anti-ferromagnetic order draws much attention because the anti-erromagnetic phase and superconducting phase exist closely each other. In this study we have performed joint studies of high-resolution Compton scattering experiment and reconstruction method, and have revealed experimentally the relation between anti-ferromagnetic order and correlated itinerant electron system. We measured iron-based superconductors and cuprate superconductors. In the cuprates we found that the conducting doped holes in the under-doped region are influenced by the fluctuating anti-ferromagnetic order.