Localization of long-wavelength acoustic phonons in a new anomalous lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GODA Masaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (60018835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特異格子 / 音響フォノン / 音波 / 局在 / 音響絶縁体 / 特異格子系 / 放物型分散曲線を持つ音響フォノン / 長波長音響フォノン / 音波の局在 / 音波の絶縁体 / 放物型分散曲線 / アンダーソン局在 / 伝達行列 / QR法
Research Abstract
We numerically calculated the damping rate γof acoustic phonons in an anomalous solid with parabolic phonon dispersion relation, in the cases of one-dimensional string (of length L), quasi-one-dimensional strip (of width W and length L), and quasi-one-dimensional rod (of cross section W×W and length L). In all cases, we got anomalous peaky structure in the frequency (ω) dependence of the damping rate γin the low frequency region, which proves a strong localization character of the long-wavelength acoustic phonons. However, we could not determine the numerical value of γ(ω,W→∞,L) in the limiting cases of two- and three-dimensions, because the peak values are of the order of 10^-5 or less in the unit of the inverse of the lattice constant. That means the localization length of the long-wavelength acoustic phonons in the anomalous disordered system is of the order of 0.1mm or more, in the cases of two- and three-dimensions, assuming that the lattice constant is 1nm.