Dynamical systems approach for spatially segregated multi-scale turbulence with spatial self-similarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SADAYOSHI Toh  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10217458)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乱流 / 局在構造 / 多重スケール / 素過程 / 輸送現象 / 力学系 / 厳密解 / 多スケール / フィルター / 数値的厳密解 / 壁乱流 / クリロフ部分空間 / 大規模構造 / クリロフ分解法 / 数値的厳密
Research Abstract
To dynamically describe spatially segregated turbulence, we developed a damping filter method: To the governing equation we add the filter which damps out fluctuations in the external region of the focused spatial region where the turbulence is sustained. To obtain the corresponding exact solution, we have applied Newton method with the damping filter to one dimensional model equation and succeeded to get spatially localized solutions. Dealing with traveling solitary waves, we found that some singularities appear in the limit that the amplitude of the filter goes to zero and we proposed a method to remove the singularity.
We showed that in the 2D inverse energy cascade turbulence, spatially localized vortices produced by a random forcing induce non-local energy transfer and this nonlocal transfer breaks universality of energy cascade.