Microscopic dynamics and macroscopic descriptions in transport and structural formation phenomena under nonequilibrium conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Satoshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20292899)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非平衡ダイナミクス / 輸送 / 構造形成 / 噴霧流転移 / 破壊・亀裂 / 非平衡状態 / 破壊 / 動的スケーリング / 普遍分布関数 / Lennard-Jones系 / 相分離 / 温度勾配 / 界面運動 / Lennard-Jonesモデル / 核生成理論
Research Abstract
Phenomena such as heat transfer are called "nonequilibrium" phenomena. Physical understanding of the nonequilibrium phenomena is still poor, even though the phenomena are ubiquitous in nature. In this study, we investigate the nonequilibrium phenomena by the computer simulation for understanding; Especially, dynamics and structural formation of bubbles under rapid decompression, fracture dynamics caused by shrinkage, and dynamics of a grain boundary under a thermal gradient are studied. The results may be applicable to control the nonequilibrium phenomena.