First-principles molecular-dynamics simulation on thepressure-induced structural change of liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Kozo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (30134951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEJIRI Shuji  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90353119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不規則系 / 液体 / 圧力誘起構造変化 / 第一原理シミュレーション / 分子動力学法 / スズ / ナトリウム / カルシウム / シミュレーション / 液体スズ / 液体カルシウム / 液体中の横波 / 融解曲線 / 液体金属 / アモルファス氷
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of pressure-induced structural change of liquid Sn, liquid Na and liquid Ca at high temperatures and pressures using the ab initio molecular-dynamics simulations. We have clarified the relation between the structural change and the bonding character of liquid Sn, the relation between the melting point maximum at high pressure and the structure of liquid Na. We have also obtained the melting curve of liquid Ca at high pressure in relation to the pressure-induced structural change.