A probable scenario of the liquid-liquid phase transition in tin tetraiodide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIZAKI Kazuhiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10243883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリアモルフィズム / 液体 / 非晶質 / 相転移 / 臨界点 / ヨウ化錫
Research Abstract
The present study has begun to primarily elucidate a probable transition scenario between the two liquid states discovered intin tetraiodide. In the period of research, not only this purpose was achieved, but also the following two important findings were unvalued: i) our experimental study revealed that the liquid states are indeed thermodynamically stable phases characterizedby different densities, and ii) the polyamorphism observed in tin tetraiodide was theoretically identified with the one found in water and its related systems characterized bythe open tetrahedral network structure. Although the liquid-liquid critical point ofwater is considered to be located below the homogeneous nucleation temperature, and istherefore never reached, the critical point in liquid tin tetraiodide lies in an experimentally accessible region. The latter fact then opens up a new path toward a new type of critical phenomena.