Construction of the First-Principles Non-Local Theory of Electron Correlations and Its Application to the Quasi-Two Dimensional Iron Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Yoshiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10191975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子相関 / 非対角有効場 / 非局所電子相関 / 第一原理計算 / 鉄系化合物 / 第1原理動的CPA / 自己無撞着射影演算子理論 / 運動量依存変分理論 / 励起スペクトル / ハバードモデル / 第1原理動的CPA / フント結合 / 分子動力学 / XPS
Research Abstract
In order to describe the properties of correlated electron systems quantitatively, we have extended our theories of electron correlations towards the first-principles and nonlocal theory. At T=0, we formulated the first-principles nonlocal theory on the basis of the self-consistent projection operator method (SCPM) and the LDA+U Hamiltonian. In addition, we developed the momentum-dependent local-ansatz variational theory to calculate the static correlation functions which appear in the 1st-principles SCPM. At finite temperatures, we formulated the nonlocal dynamical CPA which takes into account the long-range inter-site correlations on the basis of the off-diagonal effective medium and the incremental cluster expansion. Furthermorewe developed the first-principles molecular dynamics method which describes the nonlocal inter-site correlations within the high-temperature approximation.