Exotic quantum holonomy in eigenvalues and eigenspaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atushi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20323264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEON Taksu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60227353)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新奇な量子ホロノミー / 例外点 / 量子回路 / フロケ作用素 / 量子写像 / 量子情報 / Floquet / 量子古典対応 / 冷却原子気体 / 量子物理 / 全のアンホロノミー / 断熱量子計算 / Flouet
Research Abstract
The geometric phase is the most famous example of quantum holonomy, where an adiabatic cycle induces a nontrivial change for Examples of the quantum holonomy of exotic kind (also known as Cheon's anholonomies) have been found, where eigenenergies (or quasienergies) as well as eigenspaces of bound states exhibit multiple-valuedness in the parameter space. Through this research project, the theory of the exotic quantum holonomy has been further developed. Also, new examples of the exotic quantum holonomy have been found. Although the present results are purely theoretical, it is expected that the further study along this line will lead to the experimental realization of the exotic quantum holonomy.