Dynamics of coupled oscillators including inactive elements and the control of spatiotemporal chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
DAIDO Hiroaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70188465)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結合振動子系 / 振動子集団 / エイジング転移 / リミットサイクル振動子 / 減衰振動子 / 大域結合 / 局所結合 / 興奮性 / リミットサイクル / スケーリング / 双安定性 / ヒステリシス / 複雑ネットワーク / 非線形動力学 / サドルノード分岐 / 同期現象 / エイジング / 興奮性振動子 / スチュアート・ランダウ振動子 / 時空カオス
Research Abstract
The present theoretical study deals with effects of aging in large ensembles of coupled oscillators, where "aging" means an increase in the number of those elements which have lost their self-oscillatory activity for some reasons. This subject is crucial because it is related to the robustness of the rhythmic activity of living creatures as well as physical and technological systems. Here, our earlier studies have been extended and generalized, in particular, as to an important transition caused by aging, which is called an aging transition (AT), i.e., a transition from the dynamic phase to the static. More specifically, the nature of an AT in a locally coupled system has been elucidated numerically and analytically. Moreover, this study has shown that three model populations of coupled oscillatory and excitable elements possess some common features, which include the existence of three different regimes and bistability near the AT boundary.