Project/Area Number |
22540398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Takaaki 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273913)
大槻 道夫 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30456751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTSUKI Michio 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 摩擦 / 潤滑 / 粉体 / 地震 / スティックスリップ / 冪乗則 / 物性基礎 / トライボロジー / 弾性体 / ピン止め |
Research Abstract |
Based on numerical experiment and analytic calculation, we showed that the static friction coefficient is not proportional to the loading force and depends on the apparent contact area. These behaviors indicate the breakdown of the Amontons' law, result from precursor slip before the onset of bulk sliding, and is consistent with experiments. Frictional behavior of granular particles confined between substrates were investigated numerically. The slip-size distribution obeys power law under certain condition. Similar results were obtained also in experiments. The peculiar frictional phenomena of lubricant molecules with a few molecular thickness were investigated numerically. The friction has strong relation with the structure of lubricant molecule layers. By real and numerical experiments the relation between the friction of bow and string in violin and the sound was investigated.