Structure, Statistics and Dynamics of Complex Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012)
Chuo University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mitsugu  明治大学, 先端数理科学研究科, 講師 (20091746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10349227)
KUNINAKA Hiroto  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70402766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複雑系 / バクテリアコロニー / ゲル内結晶成長 / 対数正規分布 / 社会物理学 / フラクタル / 宇宙背景放射 / WMAP
Research Abstract
We have mainly studied three topics on structural, statistical and dynamical properties commonly seen in various complex systems in nature and our society. 1. We have studied characteristic structure and growth dynamics of colonies of various bacterial species. 2. We have elucidated that in complex systems in general, fundamental distribution is log-normal. We have shown many examples of lognormal distributions in various sociological phenomena and tried to explain their sociological meaning. 3. Concerning the WMAP data on cosmic microwave background (CMB), we have first considered the temperature fluctuations as topographical variation and found the fractal properties.