Project/Area Number |
22540402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOURI Hideaki 気象庁気象研究所, 物理気象研究部, 主任研究官 (10354490)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 流体物理 / 乱流 / シミュレーション / 風洞実験 / 確率過程 / 統計熱力学形式 / 流体 |
Research Abstract |
Although turbulence, which is ubiquitous around us, has been studied through the ages, the dynamics at small scales where the statistical law is universal has been the main target. In this study, we focus on the large-scale dynamics and obtain following results. (1) We have proposed the theoretical framework for the fluctuation of kinetic energy at large scales. (2) We have shown that statistical laws can be described universally by normalizing them with their correlation length. (3) We have reproduced the log-normality at large scales by numerically simulating the fluid equation and the stochastic process equation. (4) We have shown that in some wave-turbulence system, two turbulence states which have different statistical laws coexist.