Transverse phonon modes in liquids: Observation by inelastic x-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012)
Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Shinya  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30183601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Masanori  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40213136)
Research Collaborator KAJIHARA Yukio  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (20402654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射光 / 液体 / ダイナミクス / X 線非弾性散乱 / 国際共同研究 / X線非弾性散乱 / 液体金属 / 格子振動 / 放射光X線 / 横波音波
Research Abstract
We have confirmed the existence of transverse wave in liquids ingeneral by inelastic x-ray scattering experiments using third-generation synchrotronradiation, which has believed to be negative, in particular in high-school physicstextbooks. The microscopic elastic properties obtained from these experiments are verydifferent from the existing macroscopic ones, which are reflected by elastic propertiesof short-lived covalent- or icosahedral clusters predicted for a long time.