Origin and mechanisms emerging glass-like properties in local-symmetry broken materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsuneyoshi  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (80002236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANESHITA Eiji  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 准教授 (60548212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Masatoshi  日本原子力開発機構, J-PARCセンター物質 生命科学デビジョン, 研究主席 (30175955)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不規則系 / 対称性の破れ / 構造ガラス / 熱電変換物質 / クラスレート / THzダイナミクス / ガラス / ボソンピーク / THZダイナミックス / 内包系物質 / THzダイナミックス
Research Abstract
This 4 years research project aims to theoretically elucidate the origin and mechanisms of glass-like behaviors observed for local-symmetry broken materials. In the first 2 years, we investigated the microscopic origin emerging glass-like properties in these materials. We introduced long-range interactions between symmetry-broken ions in addition to local anharmonic potential. The importance of these interactions to explain glass-like behaviors became clear. In the latter 2 years, we calculated phonon dispersion relations in the THz frequency range for local symmetry broken materials. It became possible to compare it with the experimental results in terms of coherent inelastic neutron scattering for local-symmetry broken materials .