Energy structure and reaction dynamics of molecular plasmas in a high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10399412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子分子 / 高磁場 / レーザー分光 / ランダウ準位 / 分子 / 角運動量 / 分光
Research Abstract
In a high magnetic field, the motion of a high Rydberg electron becomes similar to cyclotron motion around the core, and thus, Landau levels are formed. In a field of 3-7 T, the photoionization cross section through the Landau levels of NO molecules are measured using laser spectroscopy. The electron's orbital angular momentum is confirmed to be decoupled from the core rotation in the Landau levels.