Formations and Destructions of atomic and molecular condensates in ultracold atomic gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YABU Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takushi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (30538351)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 量子多体系 / 原子気体 / 双極子分子 / 相転移 / ボース・ アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子気体 / 分子生成 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / フェルミ縮退 / 双極子相互作用 / 分子形成 / 化学平衡
Research Abstract
We study molecular formations in the ultracold atomic-gas mixtures of bosonic and fermionic atoms with anisotropic dipolar interactions between the fermionic atoms and/or molecules, and clarifies the change of their phase structures for the molecular binding energies and interaction strengths. Especially the dipolar interactions act as attractive ones and make the mixtures unstable. We calculate the instability conditions in the case of the mixtures with molecular formations and make clear the effect for the phase structures of it. We also make some related researches on the bose-fermi mixtures.