Orientational fluctuations of nematic liquid crystals under shear flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ORIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30177307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYA Tomoyuki  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00228058)
NA Yang Ho  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00421991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非平衡ゆらぎ / せん断流 / 液晶 / コロイド / 応答関数 / 異常拡散 / レオロジー / 非平衡定常ゆらぎ / 配向ゆらぎ / 非保存力 / 動的光散乱 / 相互相関関数 / ブラウン運動
Research Abstract
We have investigated the nonequilibrium steady state fluctuations of sheared colloids and nematic liquid crystals. Anomalous dispersion giving rise to a cubic term with respect to time in the mean-square distance has been experimentally observed in sheared colloids for the first time. The stress response of a liquid crystal to ac electric fields was measured under shear flow. As a result, anomaly characteristic to nonequilibrium steady state was observed, which was clarified to originate from the nonconservative forces caused by the shear flow.