Mechanism of perception and emotional arousal by touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMUNE Nonomura  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50451662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAENO Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 大学院システムデザイン・ マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20276413)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触覚 / 摩擦 / 感情 / 認知 / 表面・界面物性 / 感性情報学 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
We have focused friction phenomena on human skin surfaces to show arousal mechanisms of tactile senses and emotions by external stimuli when humans touch objects by their fingertips. We found that stick-slip feel which is caused by a characteristic frictional stimulus with large acceleration is one of the cues to differentiate water from other liquids. This stimulus could activate tactile receptors: Meissner's corpuscle and Pacinians. In addition, we have shown the physical origins of tactile textures for biological materials, cosmetic sponges and soaps. These findings could potentially be applied in the following areas: fabrics, cosmetics, automobiles, robotics, and information devices.