Clarification of the mechanisms of surface melting and surface freezing in n-alkane thin films by large-scale molecular simulation
Project/Area Number |
22540419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Susumu 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究, 准教授 (30280598)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高分子構造・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 計算物理 / 可視化 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that n-alkanes exhibit surface freezing, where a solid monolayer forms at the surface of an isotropic liquid above its bulk melting temperature. This is a distinct contrast to a surface-melting phenomenon in the low-molecular substance. In this study, we investigated the melting processes of n-alkane thin films by molecular dynamics simulations. In the case of n-nonane, it is found that melting occurs from the surface, which indicates that n-nonane exhibits surface melting. In the case of n-nonadecane, on the other hand, we find a temperature range where the middle layer is in the molten states and both surface layers remain in the crystalline state (surface frozen state).