Glass transition and dynamics of molecules in partially crystallized aqueous solution of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHINYASHIKI Naoki  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (00266363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGIHARA Shin  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40191093)
KITA Rio  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90322700)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学物理 / 生物物理 / 物性実験 / タンパク質 / 水溶液 / ガラス転移 / 誘電緩和 / 不凍水
Research Abstract
Three kinds of relaxation processes originated from uncrystallized water, ice, and hydrated protein were observed using broadband dielectric spectroscopyat temperatures between 113K and 300K in a frequency range of 1 mHz - 50 GHz for water mixtures with gelatin, bovine serum albumin (BSA), and lysozyme. The characteristic properties of the relaxation processes of uncrystallized water and hydrated protein were common to those observed in various kinds of non-crystallized aqueous solutions. Theinfluence of the melting of ice for the relaxation process of hydrated gelatin is larger than that of the hydrated BSA and lysozyme. The concentration dependences of the glass transition, melting, and crystallization temperatures in BSA- and lysozyme-water mixtures were clarified in entire concentration range. The glass transition and abrupt change of the relaxation time of the local chain motion of polymers caused by the condensation and plasticization induced by the melting and crystallization of solvents where observed in the mixtures of poly (vinyl acetate)-benzene and poly (ethyl acrylate)-p-xylene, and presence of the non-crystallized solvents were confirmed. It implies that the hydrogen-bond between water and polymer is not necessary for the presence of uncrystallized water at subzero temperatures.