Project/Area Number |
22540422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMATSU Masao 東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (20201345)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 核生成 / 不均一核生成 / 複合核 / ぬれ / ダイナミクス / ダイナミックス / フェーズブィールドモデル / 密度汎関数理論 |
Research Abstract |
Various aspects of the effect of environment on the heterogeneous nucleation of bubbles, droplets and grains are investigated theoretically. In particular, we paid attention to various properties related to the dynamics of nucleation such as the morphology of the energy landscape of nucleation, the energy barrier at the saddle point which corresponds to the critical nucleus, the morphology of critical nucleus, and its unstable growing mode. We also studied the statistical mechanics of the ensemble of nuclei using Fokker-Planck formulation.