Study on Relation between Morphological Change of Crack Pattern in Powder Solid and Slow Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
TSURUSAKI Kyoichi  神奈川県産業技術センター, 化学技術部, 主任研究員 (90426388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKI Ryoen  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90251751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固形粉体 / 破壊パターン / ガラス転移 / ジャミング転移 / 固形粉体の破壊 / 粒度分布 / 破壊パターン変化 / 破壊モルフォロジー / 交通渋
Research Abstract
The morphological change of broken powder solids defined as fragile solid-like materials, in which a lot of adhesive powders with random sizes are glued each other, has been investigated according to analogies with two transitions in particle systems, the glass and jamming transitions. Concerning to a dynamical property of the adhesive powders, the slow dynamics, which is a typical phenomenon in glassy materials, is observed near the transition point of the morphological change from cracking to crumbling. On the other hand, concerning to a static property of the powder materials such as the mean contact number per a particle versus the volume fraction, the power law function is observed, but the value of the exponent differs from that of reported value near the jamming transition point which is considered to be a universal value as a scaling exponent. Thus, we suggest that the morphological change is not directly related to the jamming transition at least from the view point of the critical phenomena.