Metamorphic processes of ice sheet based on crystal texture analysis and deformation test of polar deep ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 研究員 (00374645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords氷 / 氷床コア / 結晶組織 / a軸方位 / 力学試験 / X線ラウエ法 / a軸方位
Research Abstract
In order to understand metamorphic processes of ice sheet, ice crystal texture analysis and deformation test of artificial ice samples and ice core samples from ice sheet were carried out. In particular, this research was focused on the a-axis orientation distribution of ice crystals. Ice single crystal growth apparatus as a standard sample and thin section sample deformation test apparatus which can be observed crystal orientation and structure during deformation were also designed and developed. As a result, the anisotropic distribution of a-axes orientation was previously found in deep ice core samples may be formed under limited condition was suggested.