Development of ocean bottom seismometer and pressure gauge for observation of earthquakes at plate boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOBARA Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (60211950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高精度圧力計 / 海底圧力・地震計 / 海底上下変動観測 / 広帯域観測
Research Abstract
Ocean bottom seismometers are widely used for earthquake observation on sea floor at the present. However, a frequency band of observations is limited from 360s to 50Hz. Because an observation band of a pressure gauge is broad, addition of a pressure gauge to an ocean bottom seismometer is useful for study of earthquake generation. We developed an ocean bottom seismometer and pressure gauge, and carriedout observation in Nankai Trough region. In addition, the ocean bottom seismometer and pressure gauge was used for the aftershock observation for the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. The pressure gauges were recorded ocean tide, seismic waves and tsunamis of the 2011 event. The developed ocean bottom seismometer and pressure gauges are widely used for seafloor observation at the present.