Proposal of extended boundary integral equation method for rupture dynamics interacting with medium interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAME Nobuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90304724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震現象 / 境界積分方程式法 / 動的破壊 / 亀裂 / 不均質媒質 / 地震 / 弾性動力学 / 破壊 / 断層
Research Abstract
Here we propose an extended BIEM (XBIEM) that is applicable in an inhomogeneous bounded medium consisting of homogeneous sub-regions. In the formulation of the XBIEM, the interfaces of the sub-regions are regarded as extended boundaries upon which boundary integral equations are additionally derived. This has been originally known as a multiregional approach in the analysis of seismic wave propagation in the frequency domain and it is employed here for rupture dynamics interacting with medium interfaces in time domain. All of the boundary integral equations are fully coupled by imposing boundary conditions on the extended boundaries and then numerically solved after spatiotemporal discretization. This paper gives the explicit expressions of discretized stress kernels for anti-plane nonplanar problems and the numerical method for the implementation of the XBIEM, which are validated in two representative planar fault problems.