Study of the "Missing xenon" problem based on high pressure and high temperature experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takehiko  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特命教授 (20126189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAD Taku  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90343938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANE Daisuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員 (20579073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキセノン / コア / 鉄 / 超高圧 / 金属化 / 欠損
Research Abstract
In this study we have tried to clarify weather or not xenon reacts with iron and forms new compounds or solid solution under very high-pressure and high-temperature conditions corresponding to that of the lower mantle. After making various improvements of the experimental techniques, we have succeeded to make precise X-ray diffraction study of xenon and iron, which were loaded at low temperature and room pressure, under 155 GPa and several thousands kelvin. It was clarified that even under such extreme condition corresponding to that of the core, no reaction occurs between xenon and iron. As a result, neither any new compounds nor any solid solutions were formed. This result suggests that it is unlikely that the “Missing xenon” is existing in the core. We have to think of some other idea to explain the Missing xenon.