Investigation of localized 3-D elastic and anelastic structures by body-wave waveform inversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GELLER Robert  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40170154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部構造 / 地球内部構造 / 地震波形インバージョン / 波形インバージョン / 実体波 / アレイ解析
Research Abstract
We have developed methods for inverting seismic waveform data for 3-D Earth structure. We made preliminary applications of our methods to datasets recorded by dense array network of seismometers and obtained3-D shear velocity structures in the lowermost mantle beneath Central America and the western Pacific. The obtained model for Central America suggests that there is a high velocity zone which associates with a subducted cold slab. The obtained model for thewestern Pacific suggests the existence of thermal plumes.