Study of physical conditions for climate mode of terrestrial water-rich planets in the extrasolar planetary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Eiichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70251410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽系外惑星系 / 地球型惑星 / 水惑星 / 惑星気候 / ハビタブルゾーン
Research Abstract
This research aims to reveal physical conditions for possible climate mode of terrestrial water-rich planets in the extrasolar planetary systems based on systematic numerical simulations with a coupled climate-carbon cycle-thermal evolution model. We show the relationship between several physical conditions and possible climate mode, and also the evolutionary tracks of climate for givenconditions of the planet and the central star.