Examination of the lunar dynamo based on the magnetic anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUNAKAWA Hideo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40163852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体惑星 / 衛星 / 小惑星 / 磁気異常 / 月 / ダイナモ / 磁場 / かぐや
Research Abstract
We have obtained two major results in the present study.(1) We have developed a new method for mapping of three surface components of the magnetic field due to the lunar magnetic anomalies (Surface Vector Mapping; SVM). The SVM method has been applied to several regions and provided regional maps. Subsequently the SVM method has been used for global mapping of the lunar magnetic anomalies at the surface.(2) Using dipole approximation, we have analyzed spot-like magnetic anomalies of the Moon to estimate magnetization direction of the magnetic anomaly source. Virtual magnetic poles calculated from the magnetization direction suggest existence of the lunar core dynamo and reorientation of the lunar rotation axis.