Elastic constants of crustal minerals and their temperature dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tohru  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究科(理学), 教授 (30262497)
Research Collaborator YONEDA Akira  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地殻・マントル物質 / 鉱物 / 弾性定数 / 共振法 / 温度依存性 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地球内部物性
Research Abstract
A method for resonant ultrasound spectroscopy was constructed, which enables us to obtain elastic constants and their temperature derivatives of crustal minerals. Measurements were conducted on crystals of a chromian spinel and a garnet. At room temperature, elastic constants C11, C12 and C44 of garnet are determined to be 296.0, 111.2, 94.4 (GPa), respectively. The temperature derivatives are respectively -0.033, -0.014 and -0.011 (GPa/K). The method can be applied to study elastic properties of crustal minerals.