Seismological study about the physical process of intermediate-depth earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUGE Keiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50234414)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords稍深発地震 / 海洋プレート / 温度 / 水 / 地震
Research Abstract
The number of intermediate-depth earthquakes has locally the minimum in the depth range of 75-100 km, irrespective of subduction zones. This implies that the seismic activity can depend on thermal structure affected by the location where the subducting oceanic plate and high-temperature wedge mantle meet. The location can be estimated by observing later arrivals of P and S waves from intermediate-depth earthquakes. Well resolved slip propagation of a large intermediate-depth earthquake shows that the apparent rupture propagation velocity can be slower than the S-wave speed. The existence of water released from dehydration reactions can accelerate earthquake dynamic rupture due to dynamic weakening. To slow down the rupture, some process should act efficiently at the rupture front, such as plastic change in porosity.