Lunar X-ray elemental mapping with roughness effect correction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tatsuaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30321566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体惑星探査 / 蛍光X線分光 / 月探査 / かぐや / チャンドラヤーン1号 / 表面粗さ効果 / 主要元素組成 / 蛍光X線分光 / チャンドラヤーン1号 / 蛍光エックス線 / 粗さ効果 / 角度依存性
Research Abstract
Lunar major elements were mapped in cooperation of the X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometer teams from Japanese and Indian lunar orbiter missions. In spite of a dimmed solar activity which excites lunar X-rays much fainter than expected as well as troubles in instrumentation, mapped area of major elements (Mg-Al-Si ratios) has doubled from that by Apollo missions and heavier elements such as Ca, Ti and Fe were locally observed. Roughness effect correction could not be done because no regions were observed from multiple solar angles.