Study of crustal formation mechanism and origin of dichotomy of the Moon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Makiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (30373442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsかぐや / 月 / 地殻 / 惑星起 / 進化 / 惑星探査 / 惑星起源・進化 / リモートセンシング / 地殻・マントル物質 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Research Abstract
This study apply an empirical algorithm to lunar reflectance spectra from the Kaguya and report that magnesium contents relative to iron of primitive crustal highland rocks on the farside are higher than on the nearside. Our findings indicate that the farside crust consists of rocks that crystallized from less-evolved magma than the nearside crust. This indicates that the lunar dichotomy is directly linked to crystallization of the magma ocean and suggests that the composition of the magma ocean was more primitive at the time of crustal growth than previously estimated.