Relation between subduction processes and surface-layer nutrient variations in the North Pacific subtropical gyre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Toshio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70211977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサブダクション / 亜熱帯循環 / 栄養塩 / 溶存酸素 / 有機物 / モード水 / Argo / 亜熱帯モード水 / 中央モード水 / 東部亜熱帯モード水 / 溶存態有機物 / 粒子状有機物 / プロファイリングフロート / 水塊 / 回帰線水 / 生物-物理モデル
Research Abstract
Based on the analyses of ocean climatology, repeat hydrography and the data from profiling floats equipped with oxygen sensors, variations of nutrient and dissolved oxygen along the advection path from the formation region of major water masses in the North Pacific are described. In particular, a vertical profile of time rate of dissolved-oxygen-concentration change in the area dominated by the subtropical mode water is revealed. Significant change in the subduction rate associated with the Pacific Decadal Oscillation is detected, with suggesting its influence on subsurface nutrient distribution.