A study on mechanics of polar lows developed by cold vortex aloft using idealized numerical experiments and potential vorticity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGA Keita  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60292059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIINO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
YANASE Wataru  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (80376540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords寒冷渦 / 寒気内低気圧 / 渦位 / 波の相互作用 / 圏界面波動 / シアー流中の中立波
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of the development of polar lows excited by cold vortex aloft, through numerical experiments using meso-scale atmosphere model under idealized simple conditions. When the level of the cold vortex is low and the atmosphere is weakly stratified, the dynamic effect that the vortex aloft directly excites the surface disturbance is dominant. On the other hand, when the cold vortex is situated high and the stratification is strong, the thermal effect that the stratification of the lower-level atmosphere weakened by the cold air aloft enhances the convective motions becomes evident. As for the dynamical effect, the mechanism that the surface vortex is stretched by the upward motion driven by the advection of potential vorticity aloft is more significant than the mechanism that the advection at the sea-surface level interacts with the potential vorticity gradient.