The numerical studies on the ocean turbulent mixing processes near the generation sites of internal gravity waves
Project/Area Number |
22540447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Yoshihiro 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40345260)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 内部波 / 乱流混合 / 内部潮汐波 / 近慣性内部波 / 乱流 / パラメタ リゼーション / 海洋深層大循環 / 内部重力波 / VLES / 近慣性内部重力波 / 乱流パラメタリゼーション / 非線形相互作用 / 乱流パラメタリセージョン |
Research Abstract |
The excitation of intense turbulent mixing in the ocean is concentrated near the generation sites of internal gravity waves such as within the surface layers under atmospheric disturbances or over prominent topographic features interacting with barotropic tidal currents. In this study, we first carry out Large Eddy Simulation (LES) to investigate turbulent mixing processes in the surface ocean caused by strong wind forcing. The results of LES are used to evaluate the performance of existing turbulence parameterization models. Next, we carry out three-dimensional global numerical simulations of internal tidal waves generated over prominent topographic features, and estimate the global distribution of internal tidal energy conversion rate in the limit of zero grid spacing.