Development of low-cost and light-weight hydrometeor imaging probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINDA Haruya  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 技術専門職員 (80422765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Norio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気象学 / 自然現象観測 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
Toward ballooning precipitation observation, we developed a new low-cost hydrometeor imaging probe, whose cost is nearly 10,000 Japanese yen. The probe is a sort of high-speed line-scanner, and it captures hydrometeor monochrome image with 128 horizontal pixels of 125 μm resolution and the slice-rate of 33 kHz currently. On the ground-base observation, the probe performs good as a disdrometer measuring raindrop-size distributions (DSD). For the DSD validation, we employed a commercially available disdrometer of Distromet RD80, then the validation demonstrates that the probe captures similar DSD shapes as in RD80. The results ensure a capture rate for raindrops to express reasonable DSD shape. In winter seasons, the probe well performed in low-temperature environment of -25 0 deg C and it successfully captured solid-state hydrometeors image such as snowflakes and graupels. In addition, the probe stably performed in a long period observation for several months, even if the probe is designed as disposal operation.