Exploring mechanisms of tropical cyclogenesis in aqua planet experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011-2013)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI YOSHIOKA  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00514788)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords惑星大気 / 台風 / 水惑星 / 数値実験 / 海面水温
Research Abstract
Aqua planet experiments with the whole planetary surface covered by the ocean were performed to investigate the relationship between the sea surface temperature (SST) distributions and tropical cyclogenesis (TCG), and clarified favorable environmental conditions and triggering processes.
Frequent TCGs were observed in the off-equatorial western half region in the zonally localized enhanced SST distributions of east-west asymmetry on the equator, while no TCG was found in the experiments with zonally symmetric SSTs of meridional cosine type, even in the experiments with globally uniformly enhanced SSTs. Most of TCGs were formed in the TCG's favorable environment when strong westerly winds of eastward propagating blew along the equator, and they were twin cyclones.
This environmental condition and triggering process is quite similar to observed (twin) TCGs by westerly burst (sudden westerly winds) in the western pacific with warm water pool in El Nino regimes and can explain the mechanism.