The elucidation of the city cooling process by the observation of vertical profile of the temperature over a city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30144299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市気象 / ヒートアイランド / 気温観測 / 観測機器 / 冷却プロセス / 気象観測
Research Abstract
This study revealed that the temperature of the whole boundary layer falls first, after that, cooling stops and the boundary layer upper part makes stratification gradually after recording the maximum temperature in the afternoon to the sunset at kyoto city. This shows that the atmosphere itself is cooled by radiation. It seems that it is because the wavelength range which is strongly effective to the balance of all the air layers as this cause differs from the wavelength range of the infrared rays which are effective against the balance of a boundary layer.