Project/Area Number |
22540452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDA Masanori 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10273434)
鈴木 直弥 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40422985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Naoya 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40422985)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大気-海洋 / 波浪ブイ / 海面フラックス / 黒潮続流 / 放射観測 / 大気―海洋 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to examine effects of oceanic waves on momentum exchange between ocean and atmosphere based on measurements of wind-wave and swell using drifting buoys. The experimental cruise planned in March 2011 was suspended due to the Great East Japan Earthquake. In alternate cruises by R/V Bosei-Maru (Tokai Univ.) in spring 2011 and 2012, we have performed simultaneous measurements of oceanic waves with turbulent energies in both the oceanic and atmospheric surface layers. In these cruises, we had spectral energies which are distinguishable betweenwind waves and swells under different atmospheric and oceanic conditions on open ocean. In addition to these data under restricted conditions depending on weather , we have also measured oceanic waves under various conditions at the Shirahama observation tower in the Disaster Prevention Research Institute of Kyoto University . These measurements permitted us to classify into two cases in which the cross swelland pure wind-wave cases are measured, and gave a new insight about effects of swells on frictional coefficient by wind on sea surface. Further, we could verify the consistency with the current wave model about high-order information such as significant wave height. We have also constructed surface flux products persistently by satellite data, and made direct measurements of solar and long-wave radiations on ship board. We have found that surface winds by satellite microwave radiometer have systematic errors under the conditions with specific wave and wind directions, meaning a possibility that the additional wave information make the reliability of surface wind data higher.