Project/Area Number |
22540453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Takeshi 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50358991)
SHIGE Shoichi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60344264)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 降雨 / 降雨レーダ / マイクロ波放射計 / 雲レーダ |
Research Abstract |
System study of the spaceborne multi-parameter precipitation observation system is performed. The system utilizes a mechanical scan type offset parabolic antenna in which a single parabolic dish is commonly shared by three radio frequencies, and is composed of the combined rain radar/microwave radiometer (13.6 GHz, 35.5 GHz) and cloud radar (94GHz) to observe rain and cloud simultaneously. A Jerusalem Cross type frequency selective surface is examined to commonly share the single dish of the offset parabolic antenna by the three frequencies. The simulation experiment to observe precipitation by the system is also performed.