Interactions between air-sea multilevel eddies and their impact on oceanic acidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WADA Akiyoshi  気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官 (20354475)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords台風 / 台風海洋相互作用 / 摩擦抵抗 / 波浪 / 海洋大循環モデル / 炭素系化学平衡 / 非静力学大気波浪海洋結合モデル / 大気波浪海洋結合モデル / 炭素平衡モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 海洋環境場
Research Abstract
Typhoon-ocean interactions were studied with an ocean general circulation model coupled with a carbon equilibrium model and a nonhydrostatic atmosphere model coupled with ocean wave model, a multilayer ocean model. Numerical simulations lead to clarify that sea-to-air CO_2 flux rapidly increases during the passage of a typhoon, resulting in ocean acidification, that drag coefficients reduce as surface winds increase under high winds, and that the impacts of variations in sea surface temperature with increases in chlorophyll a on typhoon intensity are smaller than those of preexisting oceanic conditions